Terms, Conditions & Privacy Policy

Dream Courts Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us at Dream Courts Pty Ltd (ACN 629 781 095) (Dream Courts). This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information we collect about you and sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose such personal information.

By using our services and providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. The type of information we collect

The type of personal information we collect from you depends on your dealings with us.  Where possible, we collect personal information directly from you.  The personal information we collect from you may include, but is not limited to:

1.1. information about your identity, including your name and contact details (such as your address, email address, telephone number);
1.2. your age, gender and date of birth;
1.3. your company name (if applicable);
1.4. your credit card or other financial details;
1.5. information about your device, your location, websites visited and your IP address;
1.6. information about the products you view on our website for re-marketing purposes;
1.7. information about your shopping preferences or purchase history;
1.8. details of the products and services you have enquired about or ordered through us;
1.9. information you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through your use of our website;
1.10. information you provide to us through competitions, surveys or other promotional activities; and/or
1.11. other information that you may provide to us from time to time or that we may collect during the course of providing our services to you.

  1. How we collect information

We may collect personal information about you in a number of ways. Primarily, we will collect information from you when you use our website, join one of our mailing lists, order our products or services, communicate with us or any other time you provide personal information to us.

Sometimes we may collect personal information about you from third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf.

We may also collect personal information from you through cookies used on our website (discussed further below).

  1. Cookies

Some information may be automatically collected through our use of ‘cookies’ on the website. Cookies are small files installed in your website browser or on your device used to recognise customers that revisit our website and to help us enhance and customise your experience.

Cookies provide us with information about customer behaviour such as pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our website.  Information collected from cookies may include personal information.

The default setting of most internet browsers enables the acceptance of cookies.  Through your internet browser you can disable cookies, delete cookies installed in the past, prevent the placement of certain cookies or ask to be notified every time a request is made to place a cookie. Please note however that our website may not work as intended if you disable or prevent the placement of certain cookies.

  1. The reasons we collect, use and disclose personal information

We generally use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it is collected, including:

4.1. to provide you with products and services and to allow you to access and use our website;
4.2. for marketing and promotional purposes, including to send you information about our products and services, competitions, surveys or other promotions and value-add services that we think may be on interest to you;
4.3. to send you communications, respond to your enquiries or to provide information requested by you; and
4.4. to comply with our legal obligations, handle any disputes, queries or complaints, investigate or detect crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and enforce our agreements with third parties.

  1. Sharing your personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed to our employees, officers, directors or related bodies corporate.

We may also disclose your information to third party service providers and contractors with whom we work. This may include our website host providers, payment operators, promotional partners or other third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf.  Where you have expressly authorised a third party to receive certain information held by us, we will disclose such information to that authorised third party.

If our business or assets are sold or transferred, we may disclose your personal information to the purchaser, potential purchaser (including their advisors) or any successor in title of our business and/or assets.

Your personal information may also be disclosed to regulatory or investigative bodies, government or law enforcement agencies or as otherwise required or permitted by law. In such circumstances we are not under an obligation to try and restrict disclosure of your personal information.

  1. Promotional communications

From time to time, we may send you promotional communications and information about our products and services or the services of our trusted third party partners.

If you prefer to not receive promotional communications from us, you may opt-out or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us or by using the unsubscribe facility we offer in our electronic messages.

  1. International data hosting and transfers

Some of our trusted third party suppliers and contractors are located outside of Australia in New Zealand, China and the United States of America.

You consent to the disclosure of your information to our third party suppliers and contractors including those located in Australia and overseas.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas third party suppliers or contractors deal with personal information in a way that is consistent with the Privacy Act however you acknowledge that we cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of personal information by others.

  1. Security of your personal information

Security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, as required by the Privacy Act. We use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts information as it is transmitted over the internet.  This encryption scrambles details such as credit card numbers, billing details and delivery addresses so that other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security.

While we endeavour to ensure your personal information is protected, we cannot guarantee the security of personal information you disclose to us.

  1. Third party websites

We may display content or links to websites operated by third parties on our website. Such content or links are not operated by us and are provided for your convenience only.

If you click on any content or links of a third party you may leave the Dream Courts website, in which case the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information will be governed by the privacy policies and practices of the relevant third party. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of third party websites.

  1. Anonymity

You may deal with us using a pseudonym or without providing us with any personal information.  Please note however that if you provide a pseudonym or choose to remain anonymous, we may not be able to provide you with certain services which require us to know your correct identity.

  1. Access and correction

You have certain rights to access personal information we hold about you.  To request access to personal information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer.  We will generally provide you with access to your personal information subject to some exceptions under the Privacy Act.

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.  You can keep your information up to date by letting us know of any changes to your personal information.  If you would like to request that we correct or update any personal information we hold about you, you may do so by contacting our Privacy Officer.

We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to or correcting your personal information.

Where we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified unless we are required by law to retain the information.

  1. Privacy enquiries or concerns

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy practices, you can contact us on the details below.  You should include enough information to allow us to identify you and understand your enquiry or concern.  All privacy enquiries and concerns will be reviewed, investigated (if required) and responded to within a reasonable timeframe.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us directly to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au or calling 1300 363 992.

  1. Contact information

If you would like further information about our privacy practices, would like to lodge a request to access or correct your personal information, or would like to contact us regarding any privacy enquiries or concerns, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Email: admin@dreamcourts.com.au

Phone: 1300 690 991

  1. Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective from August 2019.  We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time without notice and will publish any updated version of our Privacy Policy on our website.  You should ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy by checking our website regularly.